Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this Privacy Statement we inform you about the main aspects of data processing through our website: http://www.select-interiormarket.com 

Contacts

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months in order to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission. 

Data storage

We point out that for the purpose of simpler shopping process and for subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored. 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data. Personal data includes information such as name, address, e-mail address or other information relating to a specific natural person.

Collection and use of personal data

We collect and use your data when registering for a customer account, as far as it is necessary for the completion of the purchase process. Only for the purpose of contract processing or billing your data will be transmitted to third parties. Thus, our service partners involved in the ordering process (e.g., supplier, payment service provider, bank) receive only the data they need for processing. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase sum, or to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, or to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.
After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data relating to the contract is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).Such information as the data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase is stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) point a (Declaration of consent) and / or point b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR. 

Data protection information in the area of card payment

Regarding data protection information In the area of card payment (giro card / credit cards) we cooperate with Concardis GmbH (Concardis), Helfmann Park 7, D-65760 Eschborn, represented by its managing directors Mark Freese, Jens Mahlke and Luca Zanotti. In this context, in addition to the purchase amount and date, card data is also transmitted to the above-mentioned company. All payment data and data on any chargebacks that may occur are only stored as long as they are needed for the processing of payments (including the processing of possible chargebacks and collection of receivables) or for the fight against the abuse. As a rule, the data will be deleted no later than 13 months after it has been collected. In addition, further storage may take place if and as long as this is necessary to comply with a statutory retention period or to prosecute a specific case of abuse. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) f  of the GDPR. You may request information and, if necessary, rectification or deletion, as well as the limitation of the processing of your data and / or possibly object to the processing of your data. If you have any questions about data processing by Concardis or assert your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, who can be reached at the address given or by email address: Datenschutzbeauftragter@concardis.com . Furthermore, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority The Federal Commissioner for data security (BfDI). Please note that the provision of payment data is neither legally nor contractually required. If you do not want to provide your payment details, you can use a different payment method (for example, cash).

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. 

Use of Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics, a Web analysis tool of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.We have activated IP anonymisation for our website, the IP addresses that are automatically transmitted with the usage details are abbreviated by Google within the European Union or other contracting states of the European Economic Area before the data are forwarded to and stored in the USA. Google Analytics performance relies upon cookies and allows the analysis of website usage. Acting on our behalf, Google uses the data to analyse the use of the website for us, to compile website activity reports, and to render further services relating to website and internet use. The above described IP anonymising procedure has been agreed between Google Inc. and the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information and recognized as consistent with data protection requirements (see the press release on the HmbBfDI).The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be connected with other Google data. You may prevent the storage of such cookies by adjusting your browser settings. You may also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and concerning your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google and to the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 (3) TKG as well as the art 6 (1) point a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Use of social plugins

We use social plugins of several providers on our website in the respective standard plugin:

• The Facebook "Like" button of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The button is marked with the Facebook logo and the addition "Like".

• The "+1" button of Google+ (Google Plus) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA.

• The social plugin of Twitter, operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

• The social plugin of the website Pinterest.

In order to communicate with users on social media, as well as to inform interested parties about our services, we maintain our online presence on social platforms and networks. The data processing guidelines and the terms and conditions of the respective operators of the social platforms and networks are applicable. 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you have the right to to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Data processing agency and data protection office

The responsible body and service provider is the SELECT Baubedarf und Handelsgesellschaft GmbH

You can reach us under the following contact details:

SELECT Baubedarf und Handelsgesellschaft m.b.H.

Warwitzstraße 9, Business Center SAM

A-5020 Salzburg, Austria

Company number: 196241s

Tax number: ATU 50092803

Tel. (Austria): +43 662 26-82-22

E-mail: office@selectbaubedarf.at